Speed dating events in hull

6854933580_2c8b688306_z

The page in 'Where Ships Are Born' states that John commenced a shipbuilding business at North Sands in 1859. 2017, this splendid watch was available for purchase. The Mercantile Navy Lists ('MNL') of 1865 thru 1875 state the owner to be R. Many crew lists for the vessel, re years thru to 1886, are available. That date may well be incorrect, however, since this fine page, dating from 1891, references him (about 30% down) as being a builder at that location nine years earlier, in 1850, when John was just 18 years old only. The chain is 9 caret & weighs 80 grams, and the watch case is 18 caret and weighs 48 grams. Lloyd's Register of 1861/62 states that the vessel was built by Pace. Per 1 (Charles Miller auction listing), 2 (image of Matfen painting by Jacob Spin). A site visitor has most kindly provided, an image of an 18 x 26 in. To search for specific text on this page, just press 'CTRL F' & then enter your search term. Information on the history of 'Blumer' of Sunderland seems to be quite limited. newspaper references to the vessel travelling to Valparaiso. 16, 1874, the vessel, arriving at Greenock, River Clyde, from Java, was driven violently by high winds against H. We thank them both & particularly Ray, whose data has been the major source of information in this section. Per 1 (wreck, Isle of Wight), 2 (Miramar, link, you now must be registered to access). The captain stayed with his ship - his body was later washed ashore. The name plate of the vessel survived & is in Brighstone village museum. The webmaster has many editions of 'Lloyd's Registers' available to him (image at left) & for the years of the vessel's life thru 1885/86, the owner is recorded as being 'Ritson & Co.' soon 'F. Andrew confirms that the association of the Pace family with the Salvation Army was very long term indeed, & is so in Australia today (in early 2009).' Is it possible that you have data about this most interesting matter? 1865, Colonel Arthur Robson joined the firm, which then became 'Blumer and Company'. The above links are mainly to vessel arrival records. It would seem that Colonel Robson was the major supplier of timber to the firm & indeed financed it. The company earned a reputation for building fine ships, & for being safe - not a life lost re any of the 40 ships it built in its first 10 years. 98.3 ft long, crew of 9 or 10, signal letters QBHG. The vessel arrived at Onehunga, Auckland, NZ, from Hobart Town, Tasmania, on May 12, 1864, with a varied cargo. 13, 1869, voyage from Melbourne to Sydney, New South Wales. Luke Blumer's (1) third son was William Blumer (1789/1850) and it is William's son John Blumer (1832/1913) who commenced shipbuilding in Sunderland. Initially registered, presumably in error, as 'Matfon' - an 1861/62 typo! I say that not because details of her loss are known to the webmaster but rather because the Royal National Life-boat Institution included Matfen in an 1886 list of lives saved by the institution as per this page (in red), ex this volume - 7 Matfen lives were saved. ) that his great grandfather George Miller ('Miller') was the ship's master. From 1874/75 to 1885/86 as per the Lloyd's data available at left. I presume that John Fulcher must have been the vessel's captain for a period in or about 1869. That Australian image, assuming it was not the Jacob Spin image? A fine image of John Blumer, dating from perhaps 1890/1900, is at left below. From 1876/77, the vessel was registered at Shields. While MNLs of 1876 thru 1880 list his then residence as East Matfen, Northumberland. A (an Australian National Maritime Museum link that no longer works) used to indicate that an image of a brig of the name was then available in Australia. Alan further advises that while Captain Miller was in command, voyages to Genoa, Italy, ex Blyth, were regular, with side voyages to Venice, Italy. The work was sold on May 1, 2018 by auction house Charles Miller Ltd.

speed dating events in hull-47speed dating events in hull-79speed dating events in hull-77

Now Luke Blumer (2) was the fifth son of Luke Blumer (1757/1840) (1), the son of a blacksmith from Soho, London. The vessel's initial owner was 'Gregory & Co.', of Blyth, intended for use, it would appear, in the Baltic & Mediterranean trades. It seems to be clear, however, that the vessel was wrecked in 1886. John Blumer retired from the business on December 31, 1895. I have not read the circumstances but do we have a hint. The partnership which existed prior to that date, the partnership of Arthur Robson & John Blumer, styled 'John Blumer and Co.' was then dissolved. The 1883/84 edition of 'Lloyd's' notes the vessel to be 'missing'. Thanks to Sheila Buttinger we now know a little more. (Thomas) Gilhespie was reported dead at sea in 1883 - drowned as a result of the total wreck, on Jan. While en route from Seaham to Devonport with Ralph Davison, of Crofton Mills, Blyth, Northumberland, in command. While the business was mainly in the repair of ships they did keep their workforce busy with new construction when the repair business was quiet. 'Wederell' family tradition was that vessel was lost, William Heatley in command, on NZ coast in 1888/89. And they built 10 vessels during the short lifetime of the firm. Stafford, later (1870 & 1880) Francis Stafford, both of Blyth). But Bill Heatley indicates that vessel, with ancestor William Heatley in command (he drowned), was in fact sunk off Queensland in 1891. It would be good to link to an image, the oil painting, perhaps! Ray Ranns advises me that a new hull numbering series was commenced when the move was made to North Dock. And a new partnership of identical name continued, the new partners being Arthur Robson, Thomas Rickaby Blumer & William Blumer. of Newcastle, became the owner - only later, in or about 1879, was Dobson recorded as being based at North Shields. Sheila advises that the name was correctly 'Gilhespie' rather than 'Gillespie' as reported.

You must have an account to comment. Please register or login here!